schedule

2016-2017 Season
        
2016

  • May 31-June 5: Fairbanks Suzuki Institute- Faculty
  • June 6- June 17: Brian Lewis Young Artist Program- Faculty
  • June 26- June 30: 6th Asia Region Suzuki Conference in Bali, Indonesia- Faculty (performance with Amy Barston, cello and Edith Widayani, piano)
  • July 17 - 31, 2016: Artistic Director of Strings & Faculty at Fairbanks Summer Arts Academy
  • July 25-29: Hawaii Suzuki Institute, Teacher, Coach, and Guest Artist Performer
  • August 5 and 6: Summer Deer Park Series, Utah Symphony Orchestra, section Violin: Salt Lake City, 8pm
  • August 8-12: Alaska Cello Intensive- Faculty
  • August 14-19: American Voices, YES Academy in Beirut, Lebanon
  • August 21-31, 2016: American Voices, YES Academy in Erbil, Kurdistan, Iraq
  • October 2: Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Concertmaster, Dr. Eduard Zilberkant, conductor Davis Concert Hall- 4pm
  • October 4: Soloist, Ziguenerweisen by Pablo de Sarasate with Lathrop Orchestra TJ Hovest, conductor. 6pm
  • October 16: Chamber Series, Ravel Sonata for Violin and cello and Turina Trio No. 1 with Pamela Pyle, Piano and David Schepps, cello, Chatter Series- Albuquerque, New Mexico- 10am
  • October 29, Soloist, Violin Concerto No. 1 by Phillip Glass with Shasta Symphony Orchestra, Dr. Dwayne Corbin, conductor, Redding, California: Shasta College Auditorium at 11am and 7:30pm
  • November 6: Concertmaster with Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Zuill Bailey, soloist and Eduard Zilberkant, conducting: Davis Concert Hall: 4pm
  • December 3: Recital with Susan Wingrove-Reed, Highland Woman’s Correctional Facility, 1pm
  • December 4: Concertmaster with Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Dr. Eduard Zilberkant, conductor: 4pm
  • December 7: Conductor with Northern Lights String Orchestra, Kathryn Eberle, violin soloist: 7pm
    2017
  • February 7: Recital with Dr. Lorna Eder, Southwestern University in Georgetown, Texas at 7:30pm
  • February 10-12: Principal Second Violin with the Juneau Symphony Orchestra, Troy Quinn, conducting
  • February 19: Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Concertmaster, Dr. Eduard Zilberkant, conductor Davis Concert Hall- 4pm
  • February 24-26: String Fling Chamber Music Festival in Fairbanks, Alaska- Artistic Director
  • March 14: Recital with Eduard Zilberkant, University of North Carolina School of the Arts, Watson Hall: 7:30pm
  • March 26: Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Concertmaster, Dr. Eduard Zilberkant, conductor and soloist Davis Concert Hall- 4pm
  • April 6: Matthew Thomas Troy, Conductor of Northern Lights String Orchestra, Dr. Jaunelle Celaire and Dr. Lorna Eder, soloists
  • April 16: Soloist Carmen Fantasy, Faust Fantasy, and Rondo Capricioso with Schalk van der Merwe conducting in Pretoria, South Africa
  • April 19: Recital with Eugene Joubert in Nelspruit, South Africa
  • April 22: Soloist Carmen Fantasy, Faust Fantasy, and Rondo Capricioso, with Schalk van der Merwe, conducting in Nelspruit, South Africa
  • April 28-30: Concertmaster with Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra
  • June 1: Soloist, Corigliano Red Violin Chaconne with Piedmont Wind Symphony and Matthew Thomas Troy conducting, Stevens Center, Winston-Salem, NC 7:30pm.
  • June 11 - June 16: University of Louisville Suzuki String Institute, Faculty and Guest Artist
  • June 18-June 31: Brian Lewis Young Artist Program- Faculty
  • July 2-July 8: Sawtooth Chamber Music Festival- Faculty
  • July 16-July 30: Fairbanks Summer Arts Festival- Artistic Director and Faculty

2016:

  • January 8-9: Presenter and Clinician at AMEA (Alaska Music Educators Association) Conference in Anchorage, AK.
  • January 25: Conductor and Soloist, Guest Soloist: Kevin Lawrence, Vivaldi- “Winter” from Four Seasons and “Concerto for Two Violins,” Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 8:30pm.
  • January 29: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, Children’s Concert: 10am
  • February 6-8: Director, Coach, and Performer: Alaska String Fling, University of Alaska Fairbanks.
  • February 21: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm
  • February 24: Recital with Eduard Zilberkant, Pacific Lutheran University: Lagerquist Hall: Tacoma, Washington: 8pm
  • February 25: Masterclass and Coaching at Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, Washington
  • March 12: Soloist, Sibelius Violin Concerto with Salisbury Symphony Orchestra, Dr. David Hagy Conducting. Catawba College, Keppel Auditorium, Salisbury, NC: 7:30pm
  • March 16: Soloist, Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in e minor with The Clarkston Civic Orchestra, Maestro Jason Ikeem Rodgers Conducting. 3919 Church St. Clarkston, GA 30021
  • March 24: Conductor, Guest Soloist: Brian Lewis: McLean Elements Alaska Premiere, Northern Lights String Orchestra, Fairbanks, Alaska: Davis Concert Hall, 7pm
  • April 3: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm
  • April 16-17: Principal Second, Juneau Symphony Orchestra, JD High School Auditorium, Juneau, Alaska 8pm, 3pm
  • April 20: Conductor, Guest Soloist: Svend Rønning, Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op. 8 and “Spring” from the Four Seasons, Northern Lights String Orchestra, Fairbanks, Alaska: Davis Concert Hall: 7pm
  • May 1: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm
  • May 14: Conductor, Fairbanks Youth Symphony Concert Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, Fairbanks, Alaska, 2pm
  • May 31-June 5: Fairbanks Suzuki Institute, Teacher and Coach.
  • June 5-17, 2016: Director of Strings & Faculty at UAF Summer Music Academy
  • June 11-12: Principal Second, Juneau Symphony Orchestra, JD High School Auditorium, Juneau, Alaska 8pm, 3pm
  • July 17 - 31, 2016: Artistic Director of Strings & Faculty at Fairbanks Summer Arts Academy
  • July 25-29: Hawaii Suzuki Institute, Teacher, Coach, and Guest Artist Performer

 

2015:

  • January 29: Guest Artist Recital with Angela Draghicescu at Western Washington University, Performing Arts Center 155 Concert Hall: Bellingham, WA, 8pm
  • January 30: Guest Artist Masterclass at Western Washington University, Performing Arts Center 155 Concert Hall: Bellingham, WA
  • February 7-8: Principal Second, Juneau Symphony Orchestra, JDHS, 8pm and 3pm
  • February 22: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm
  • February 28-March 1: Guest Artist Residency for Aurora String Ensembles, Mr. Guo Hua Xia Studio, and Ms. Lisa Miles’s Heart Strings Studio in Juneau, AK
  • March 1: Soloist, Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Aurora String Ensemble; Guo Hua Xia Conducting, Northern Light United: Juneau, AK, 7pm
  • March 12: Guest Teacher, Fairbanks Suzuki School of Talent Education, Fairbanks, AK: 6pm
  • March 28, 2015: West Coast/ Alaska Premiere of 6267 Little Riverdam Road by Alexandra T. Bryant for UAF Women’s Center: Celebrating Women in Music at Margaret Murie Building Lobby, University of Alaska Fairbanks: 7pm
  • March 29: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm
  • April 8: Alaska Piano Trio with guest violist Dr. Gail Johansen, Davis Concert Hall, 7pm
  • April 11: Guest Artist Masterclass for Dr. Tammy Linn’s Suzuki Studio in Austin, TX: 2:20pm
  • April 24 & 26: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall 8pm, 4pm
  • April 27: Conductor, Northern Light String Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, Fairbanks, Alaska: 7pm
  • May 2: Conductor, Fairbanks Youth Symphony Concert Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 2pm
  • June 7-19: Faculty at University of Fairbanks Summer Music Academy
  • June 22-July 3: Faculty at Brian Lewis Young Artist Program
  • July 12-26: String Artistic Director at Fairbanks Summer Arts Festival
  • July 27- August 1: Chamber Music Coach for Alaska Cello Intensive, Fairbanks, AK
  • September 24-27: Concertmaster, Arctic Chamber Orchestra Tour
  • October 4: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm
  • October 17: Soloist, Faust Fantasy, Fairbanks Youth Symphony Orchestra: Friendship Day Concert: Pioneer Park, Fairbanks, AK: 12pm
  • October 24: Conductor and Soloist, Fairbanks Youth Symphony Concert Orchestra: Halloween Concert Pioneer Park
  • November 1: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm
  • November 6: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm: Children's Concert
  • November 11: Masterclass at Dr. Tammy Linn’s Suzuki Studio.
  • November 14: Soloist, Sarasate- Faust Fantasy & Sibelius Humoresques, Central Texas Medical Orchestra, Dr. Robert Radmer Conducting, St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, Austin, TX: 7:30pm
  • November 23: Conductor, Dr. Christopher Luther: Guest Soloist, Northern Lights String Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 7pm
  • December 6: Concertmaster, Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 4pm
  • December 12: Conductor, Fairbanks Youth Symphony Concert Orchestra, Davis Concert Hall, 2pm